privacy policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

SHOP: WWW.LILLABEL.COM

1. Scope of privacy and cookies policy

The data administrator is LILLABEL SP. Z O.O. ul. JUNAKÓW 4, 04-860 WARSAW - POLAND, NIP: 9522250427, REGON: 52737856100000, KRS: 0001079076 (hereinafter referred to as the "Administrator", "we" or "us").

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to collecting, using and protecting personal data. We want you to be sure that your data is safe with us and that you fully understand how we use it to offer you better and more personalized services. That is why this Privacy and Cookies Policy (hereinafter "Policy") has been developed, which:

  • defines the types of personal data we collect;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • explains when and why we will share your personal data with other organizations;
  • explains the rights and choices you have regarding your personal data.

Due to the range of products and services we offer, we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our products and services (referred to in this Policy as "our Services"). Using our Services means:

  • Creating an account on our Website and using our Services offered as part of its functionality;
  • Shopping from us by telephone, online or otherwise using any website ("our Services") or mobile applications ("our mobile applications") where this policy is published;
  • This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services;

Our Websites or mobile applications may contain links to other websites operated by other entities that have their own privacy policies and policies that explain how they use your personal information. In such situations, please read these terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully before providing any personal information on such website, as we do not accept any responsibility for third-party websites.

2. Personal data we collect

This section contains information about the personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and other personal data we may receive from other sources.

By registering for our Services, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal data, including name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and the type of pet you have and its name;
  • Account login details, such as the username (email address) and password you have chosen;

When you buy from us online, browse our Websites or use our mobile applications, we may collect:

  • Information about your online purchases (for example, what you bought, when and where you bought it, and how you paid for it);
  • Information about how you browse our Websites and mobile applications and information about clicking on one of our advertisements (including on the websites of other organizations);
  • Information about any devices you use to access our Services (including brand, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers);

If you use coupons or vouchers we may collect:

Information on how and when you use coupons or vouchers;

By contacting us, or when we contact you or participate in promotions, competitions, surveys or surveys regarding our Services, we may collect:

  • Personal data that you provide about yourself whenever you contact us regarding our Services (for example, your name, username, contact details, login), including by telephone, e-mail or post, or when you chat with us via social media;
  • Details of the emails and other digital messages we send to you, including any links you click on;
  • Your opinion and contribution to customer satisfaction surveys.

3. Other sources of personal data

We may also use personal data from other sources such as specialist companies that provide information, our business partners and public registers. This type of personal data helps us, among others:

  • review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold;
  • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising.

4. How and why we use your personal data

In the table below we explain in detail how and why we use personal data:

We use personal data to:

This means that the processing of your personal data allows us to:

Why do we process your data this way?

Legal basis

Ensure the availability of our services

Managing the account you have created on our Website.

We need to process your personal data so that we can: manage your user account; provide you with goods and services that you wish to purchase; Assist with orders and returns you may request.

Necessity to perform the contract

 

Processing your orders and returns.

When we process:

 

· purchase and transaction data;

 

· contact details;

 

· user profile information;

 

· delivery/collection details.

 

Without this information we will not be able to provide you with our products or services.

 

A legitimate purpose

 

 

 

Data processed after the order is completed for after-sales service purposes.

Manage and improve our daily business operations

Manage and improve our Websites and mobile applications.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and mobile applications to improve the quality of customer service.

A legitimate purpose

 

 

Some cookies are necessary, so you should not disable them in order to use all the functions of our Websites and mobile applications. You can disable other cookies, but this may affect your experience on our websites. More information about cookies and how to disable them can be found in the Cookies and similar technologies section.

 

 

Develop and improve our range of products, services, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

We rely on the use of personal data to conduct market research, as well as to improve our IT systems (including security) and our product range and services. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

 

 

Detecting and preventing fraud and other crimes.

It is important that we monitor our Services to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and misuse of the Services. This will help us make sure you can use our Services safely.

 

Personalizing services to your expectations

Analyzing your browsing and purchasing habits on our Websites in order to better understand you as our user and customer and to provide you with personalized offers and services.

Reviewing your behavior and purchases allows us to personalize our offers and services. This will help us meet your needs as a customer.

A legitimate purpose

 

Sending appropriate marketing communications (including by e-mail, post or online advertising) regarding our products and services and the services of our suppliers and partners. Therefore, online advertising may be displayed on our websites and on third-party websites and other online media channels. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications and those of our suppliers and business partners.

We want to ensure that we deliver marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this, we measure your responses to marketing communications relating to the products and services we offer, which means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.

We rely on your consent for most marketing communications, but there are situations where it is our legitimate purpose to do so.

 

You can change your marketing choices, either when you register with us or at any time thereafter.

 

 

 

You also have choices when it comes to online advertising. Further in the Policy, we present the options you can choose regarding cookies and how you can control your online behavioral preferences.

 

Contact and interaction with you

Contact you about our Services, for example by telephone, email or post, or by responding to social media posts you have made to us.

We want to serve you best as a customer, so we use personal information to provide clarification or assistance in responding to your communications.

A legitimate purpose

 

Manage the promotions and competitions you enter, including those we run with our suppliers and trading partners.

We need to process your personal data so that we can administer promotions and competitions in which you choose to participate.

 

 

Inviting you to participate in customer satisfaction surveys and other market research conducted by us and other organizations acting on our behalf.

We conduct market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to participate in the study. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research purposes, we will respect that choice. This will not affect your ability to use our Services.

 

5. Our legally justified purposes in using your personal data

In the places where we mentioned above that the use of personal data is based on our "legitimate purpose", these are:

  • serving the needs of our customers, including the delivery of our products and services;
  • promoting and marketing our products and services;
  • managing your account (for example your online shopping account), managing complaints and resolving any disputes;
  • understanding our customers, including their patterns, behavior, as well as their likes and preferences;
  • protecting and supporting our business, colleagues, customers and co-owners;
  • testing and developing new products and services, as well as improving existing ones;
  • legal/regulatory requirements.

6. How and why we share personal data with business partners and service providers

In this section, we explain how and why we share personal data with business partners and service providers. When we share personal information with these companies, we require them to maintain security and are prohibited from using your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Trading partners

We work with many trading partners who sell products through our services.

In such situations, we only share personal data that allows our business partners to provide services. For example, when you make a purchase through our Service, we may share your name and contact information with our merchant partner so that they can deliver your selected products.

Service providers

We cooperate with carefully selected service providers who perform specific functions

on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us provide: customer services, technology services, storing and connecting data, processing payments and delivering orders. We only share personal information that enables our vendors to provide these services.

Some of the service providers we work with operate online media channels

in which they place appropriate advertisements for our products and services, as well as for our suppliers and our business partners. For example, you may see an advertisement for our products and services when you use a particular social media site or watch online TV.

7. How and why we share personal data with other entities

We may share personal data with other organizations in the following circumstances:

  • where the law or public authority says we must share your personal data;
  • where we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including transferring personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk);
  • to an organization to which we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our rights or obligations under any contract we may have with you. If the transfer or sale is successful, the entity receiving your personal data may use your personal data in the same way as we do;
  • to any legal successors related to our business.

    8. How we protect your personal data

    We know how important it is to properly secure and manage personal data. This section highlights some of the measures we have introduced. To ensure the security of your data, we use computer security measures such as:

    • limiting access only to employees who need it to perform their job duties;
    • we enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards relating to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information;
    • physical access controls to our buildings and files;
    • firewalls and data encryption during transmission using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

      However, although we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data transmitted to us via the Internet.

      The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA that work for us or one of our service providers. If we do so, we will ensure that we respect your privacy rights as set out in this Policy. The most common way we do this is to introduce a specific type of contract (more information on this topic can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside -eu_en ) or through an approved program such as Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome .

      9. How long we process personal data

      We will not store your personal data longer than we need, which depends on several factors:

      a) (Primarily) the reason we collected it;

      b) How long ago they were collected;

      c) Is there a legal/regulatory basis for us to retain them;

      d) Do we need them to protect your or our interests.

      10. Choices regarding receiving marketing messages and participating in market research

      We will send you relevant offers and information about our products and services in a number of ways, including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive this marketing information.

      When you register on our Website, we will ask you whether you want to receive marketing communications. You will have the opportunity to change your selection of marketing preferences at any time via the settings panel within your user account, by phone +48 601 404 790 or in writing at ul. Junaków 4, 04-860 Warszawa.

      We would also like to hear your views to help us improve our Services, so we may contact you to conduct market research. You will always have the choice to participate or opt out of our market research.

      11. How we use cookies

      Cookies (so-called "cookies") are IT data - in particular text files - placed by our Website during each visit to the User's end device, which allows our websites to remember the User's computer or device and serves to achieve several purposes. The entity that places cookies on the Website User's end device and obtains access to them is the Administrator. The Website Server automatically records information sent by the User's browser when displaying the website. Server logs may include information such as the network request, IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time the request was submitted. This information allows us to improve the quality of our Services by identifying and storing User preferences and tracking trends, such as the ways in which our Services are searched.

      The following types of cookies are used on our Websites:

      ACTION

      CHARACTERISTIC

      TYPE

      Ensuring efficiency

      § compatibility (e.g. browser type identification);

      Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

       

      § optimization (e.g. measuring the loading time of the Website content);

      Increased security

      § checking whether the user's device is securely logged in throughout the duration of his visit to the Website;

      Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

      Remembering your preferences

      § improving the operation of the Website, e.g. through personalized content, greeting or remembering the selected language;

      Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

      Analysis of how the Website is used

      § collecting statistics regarding, among others, the total number of visits, views and references to the Website;

      Permanent -> deleted after a long period of not visiting the Website

       

      Feedback from Website Users

      § not displaying one-time notifications after the User moves to the next subpage of the Website;

      Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

       

      § not displaying periodic notifications for a defined period;

      Permanent -> deleted after a long period of not visiting the Website

      Plugins/widgets

      § sharing the content of the Website on social media platforms;

      Permanent -> deleted after a long period of not visiting the Website

       

      § recording user interactions on the Website (e.g. using a counter for the number of shares);

      Providing relevant marketing content (especially online advertising)

      § delivering online advertisements that we believe are most relevant to you on our Services and the websites of other entities;

      Permanent -> deleted after a long period of not visiting the Website

       

      Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications (including online advertising)

      § measuring the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and those sent via e-mail;

      Permanent -> deleted after a long period of not visiting the Website

      § controlling the number of ad views.

      Cookies placed on the Website User's end device may also be used by third parties to offer users additional functionalities. Using the above tools or widgets may result in the collection of cookies on users' devices in order to facilitate the use of these websites and ensure that user interactions are displayed correctly on our Services.

      12. Your choices regarding cookies

      Although most web browsers automatically allow cookies to be placed on your computer, the User can prohibit the receipt of cookies, thereby remaining anonymous. In such a case, please remember that if you do not consent to the placement of cookies, the user will not be able to fully use all functions of the Website. In order to configure the options of your device regarding consent to saving cookies and determining the scope of saved cookies, the User may change the settings of the web browser used (in most cases, this option is located in the Tools or the browser's Preferences menu).

      We would like to inform you that if the User does not change the cookie settings, they will be placed on the User's end device. In such a case, our Websites may store information on the User's end device and gain access to this information.

      Information on managing cookies in individual browsers can be found on the pages dedicated to individual browsers:

      Additional information about managing cookies can be found on websites such as http://allaboutcookies.org

       

      13. Right to access data

      You have the right to access your personal data that we store.

      14. Other rights of persons whose data are processed

      In relation to your personal data, you also have:

      14.1. The right to correct your data

      If you believe we have inaccurate or missing information about you, please let us know and we will correct it.

      14.2. Right to object

      General objection – we will consider objections to our use of your personal data. If your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then at your request we will either restrict its processing (see section 14.3 below) or erase it (see section 14.4 below).

      Objection to direct marketing - if you submit such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. As a result of your objection to direct marketing and if we have no other legal basis for their use, the processing of your personal data will be suspended within 30 days.

      14.3. The right to restrict data processing

      There are several situations in which you can restrict the use of your personal data, including (but not limited to):

      • you have submitted a general objection (listed in section 14.2 above);
      • you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you;
      • we have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.

      14.4. The right to delete data

      There are several situations in which you can ask us to delete your personal data, including (but not limited to):

      • we no longer need to store your personal data;
      • you have successfully filed a general objection (listed in section 14.2 above);
      • you have withdrawn your consent to our use of your personal data (and we have no other reasons to use it);
      • we have processed your personal data unlawfully.

      14.5. The right to transfer data

      If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at: shop@lillabel.com

      14.6. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

      We would like to be able to resolve any of your requests and comments, however you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with your local supervisory authority if you believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal data.

      14.7. More information about your data protection rights

      The website of the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (PUODO) regarding data protection contains more detailed information on the above-mentioned rights to the protection of personal data. If you would like to discuss these rights with us in more detail, please use the "how to contact us" section below.

      15. How to contact us

      If you have questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, please contact us

      with us:

      Phone: +48 601 404 790

      E-mail: shop@lillabel.com

      Post office: ul. Junaków 4, 04-860 Warszawa

       

      The policy was last updated: 10/01/2024.